Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Bull Plaza, 38/39 Marina,Pmb 2052
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-0805929
Fax: +234-01266
Website: http://www.conoilplc.com

Full name: Conoil Plc

Previous name(s): NATIONAL OIL AND CHEMICAL MARKETING PLC (1989)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2035381
ISIN: NGCONOIL0003
Incorporation Date: 1927

Main Activities

Main Activities: Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing | Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers

Company Description

Conoil is one of the most formidable names in Nigeria’s downstream petroleum industry. The Company is engaged in the marketing of refined petroleum products and also in the manufacturing and marketing of high-quality lubricants and chemicals for domestic and industrial use.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 37.35
Volume 132,175
Turnover 4,880,562
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker CONOIL
Market Cap Market Cap 25,919,107
52 Week High 42.60
52 Week Low 16.45
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.23
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.33
Dividend Yield 3 (November 07, 2016)
Bookvalue 51,151,452
Enterprise Value 14,264,463
Quote updated on January 13, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Conpetro Limited
74.4%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 69,387,365
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest