Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot 34, Mobolaji Johnson Avenue,Oregun Industrial Estate,Alausa
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-080-2067,+234-081-2343
Fax: +234-1271
Email: @meyerpaints.com
Website: http://www.meyerpaints.com

Full name: Meyer Plc

Previous name(s): HAGEMEYER NIGERIA PLC (1940)
Dn Meyer Plc (1960)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2037159
ISIN: NGDNMEYER001
Incorporation Date: 1940

Main Activities

Main Activities: Paint, Coating, and Adhesive Manufacturing

Company Description

DN Meyer PLC is the manufacturer and marketer of high quality paints, including architectural paints, wood paints, auto refinishes, industrial and marine, road lining paints, roof coatings, tube coatings, HP coatings and adhesives. The company is committed to the vision of being the undisputed and dominant leader in the finishing business of the construction sector with quality and reliable products, excellent customer service and market presence.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.7000
Volume 40,531
Turnover 28,372
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker MEYER
Market Cap Market Cap 204,043
52 Week High 0.9900
52 Week Low 0.7000
Price to Earnings (P/E) -0.93
Earnings per Share (EPS) -0.75
Dividend Yield 0.2 (December 31, 2004)
Bookvalue 1,544,732
Enterprise Value 860,834
Quote updated on May 25, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Nigerian Citizens
42%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 2,145,196
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest