Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot 294, Jide Oki Street,Off Ligali Ayorinde,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1-461,+234-1-461
Fax: +234-01-270
Email: @ieiplc.com
Website: http://www.ieiplc.com

Full name: International Energy Insurance Plc

Previous name(s): GLOBAL ASSURANCE CO LTD (1969)
International Energy Insurance Company Limited (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2361617
ISIN: NGINTENEGIN5
Incorporation Date: 1969

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

International Energy Insurance Company Limited emerged in June 2003, when a group of investors and management acquired 70% of Global Assurance Co Ltd. The company at the time was 34 years old and was under the technical management of the National Insurance Commission (NAICOM). The company was subsequently recapitalised to N500 million to meet with the challenges of its new business focus. The company has since increased its authorised share capital to N6,000,000,000 comprising of 12,000,000,000 ordinary…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.5000
Volume 14,406
Turnover 7,203
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker INTENEGINS
Market Cap Market Cap 642,042
52 Week High 0.5000
52 Week Low 0.5000
Price to Earnings (P/E) -0.9
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue -2,122,143
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 26, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 7,697,722
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest