Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot 144,Oba Akaran Avenue,Ikeja, Lagos State Nigeria
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Postal Code: 261
Tel: +234-1496,+234-1496
Fax: +234-01-496
Email: @ngcplc.com
Website: http://www.ngcplc.com

Full name: Nigerian-German Chemicals Plc

Previous name(s): NIGERIAN HOECHST LIMITED (1973)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2037244
ISIN: NGNIGGERMAN3
Incorporation Date: 1963

Main Activities

Main Activities: Chemical Manufacturing | Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing

Company Description

NGC is one of Nigeria's premier manufacturers and distributors of pharmaceutical, consumer products and oil & gas field chemicals. Born out of Hoechst Nigeria, NGC has over 45 years pedigree in manufacturing quality products. Building on its solid multinational heritage, NGC's commitment to 'best practice' in business management and the pursuit of manufacturing excellence has enabled it to forge strategic relationships with a number of blue chip companies to complement its long standing tradition of…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 3.62
Volume 100
Turnover 362
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker NIG-GERMAN
Market Cap Market Cap 556,705
52 Week High 3.62
52 Week Low 3.62
Price to Earnings (P/E)
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 0.45 (December 31, 2006)
Bookvalue 4,248,223
Enterprise Value 7,349,404
Quote updated on April 18, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Volker Securitis And Investment Limited
49.31%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 10,788,133
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest