Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
New Africa House,31 Marina,P. O. Box 112
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1-460,+234-1-460
Fax: +234-1-266
Email: @royalexchangeplc.com
Website: http://www.royalexchangeplc.com

Full name: Royal Exchange Plc

Previous name(s): Royal Exchange Assurance (Nigeria) Plc (1969)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2037207
ISIN: NGROYALEX007
Incorporation Date: 1969

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Royal Exchange Plc is engaged in providing life, healthcare and general insurance, financing, asset management, trusteeship and micro finance banking services. The Company's segments include Non-life insurance, Life insurance, Financial services, Healthcare and Asset Management. The Company's general products include Royal Money Guard, The Royal Burglary Protection, The Royal Fire Protection and Royal Transit Plan.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.5000
Volume 2,000
Turnover 1,000
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker ROYALEX
Market Cap Market Cap 2,572,685
52 Week High 0.5000
52 Week Low 0.5000
Price to Earnings (P/E) -1.98
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 0.02 (December 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 7,387,148
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 12, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Spennymoor Limited, Jersy Ci
39.12%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 26,525,242
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest