Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
3 Akin Adesola Street,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1-270
Email: @skyebankng.com
Website: http://www.skyebankng.com

Full name: Skye Bank Plc

Previous name(s): PRUDENT BANK PLC (2000)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2320867
ISIN: NGSKYEBANK07
Incorporation Date: 1989

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Skye Bank, a merger of former Prudent Bank, EIB International Bank, Bond Bank, Reliance Bank and Cooperative Bank commenced operations under the new identity in January 2006 subsequent to the completion of the various legal and regulatory processes required to consummate a valid merger. As at January 1, 2006, Skye bank’s shareholder’s Fund stood at over N34bn and this puts the bank amongst the first top five banks in Nigeria, measured by level of Shareholder’s funds. With this level of…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.5000
Volume 6,800
Turnover 3,400
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker SKYEBANK
Market Cap Market Cap 6,940,000
52 Week High 1.32
52 Week Low 0.5000
Price to Earnings (P/E) -0.17
Earnings per Share (EPS) -2.93
Dividend Yield 0.5 (December 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 101,107,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 25, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Stanbic Nominees Nigeria Limited
7.6%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,323,102,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest