Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Republica De Panama 3055, San Isidro
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 1 211
Fax: +51 1 211
Email: @bbva.com
Website: http://www.bbvabancocontinental.com.pe

Full name: Bbva Banco Continental

Previous name(s): Banco Continental (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1240051
ISIN: PEP116001004
Incorporation Date: 20-Aug-51

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

Financial Intermediaton

Company Description

BBVA - Banco Continental, was incorporated in August 1951 and began operations in October the same year. The duration of the company is indefinite, and is listed on the Stock Exchange since 1971. Continental Bank conducts its business lines into three approaches: a) Retail Banking, b) Banking Enterprises and Institutions c) Global Wholesale Banking. Its main office is located in Lima, and the company has 274 business offices in Lima and its provinces. It also has an office of Corporate & Investment Banking,…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 4.10
Volume 2,435
Turnover 10,044
Index    Banks and Financial Sector Index
Market Lima Stock Exchange
Ticker CONTINC1
Market Cap Market Cap 18,045,608
52 Week High 4.55
52 Week Low 3.05
Price to Earnings (P/E) 13.48
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.3
Dividend Yield 0.16 (April 27, 2017)
Bookvalue 6,842,726
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in PEN Thousands.

Export-Import

2016: Imports USD 137,720.15 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(137,720.15)
United Kingdom (982.14 USD)
Philippines (23.89 USD)
Iceland (124 USD)
Netherlands (1422.77 USD) (1.04 %)
Hong Kong (47.77 USD)
Austria (2916.51 USD) (2.12 %)
Ecuador (418.6 USD)
Malaysia (358.36 USD)
Denmark (411.82 USD)
Japan (1465.13 USD) (1.06 %)
China (12738.18 USD) (9.25 %)
Sweden (347.52 USD)
Switzerland (2295.87 USD) (1.67 %)
Italy (14746.91 USD) (10.71 %)
Czech Republic (126.95 USD)
United States (27473.87 USD) (19.95 %)
Spain (20887.6 USD) (15.16 %)
France (1814.01 USD) (1.31 %)
Ireland (182.61 USD)
Belgium (1452.27 USD) (1.05 %)
Taiwan (1672.58 USD) (1.21 %)
North Korea (8541.9 USD) (6.20 %)
South Korea (8541.9 USD) (6.20 %)
Turkey (735.2 USD)
Canada (530.28 USD)
Germany (15543.29 USD) (11.29 %)
Finland (205.68 USD)
Colombia (408.3 USD)
Romania (35.91 USD)
Argentina (1718.25 USD) (1.25 %)
India (2364.92 USD) (1.72 %)
Poland (464.48 USD)
Mexico (3373.86 USD) (2.45 %)
Brazil (7108.18 USD) (5.16 %)
Thailand (3432.9 USD) (2.49 %)
Chile (1347.34 USD)
Dominican Republic

Key Executives

President of the Board Directors

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 75,730,004
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Banca, Seguros y AFP (SBS), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Peru

PEN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest