Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Carlos Villaran 140, Urb. Santa Catalina, La Victoria
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 1 219
Fax: +51 1 219
Email: @intercorp.com.pe
Website: http://www.interbank.com.pe

Full name: Banco Internacional Del Peru-Interbank

Previous name(s): Banco Internacional Del Peru (1998)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1240062
ISIN: PEP148001006
Incorporation Date: 01-May-97

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

The institution carries out the transactions and businesses permitted for banking institutions by the General Law of the Financial and Insurance Systems - Organic Law of the Superintendency of Banking and Insurance (accept deposits, grant loans, discount and grant advances on bills of exchange, promissory notes and other debt contracting documents, grant guaranties, bonds and other security, issue, notify, confirm and negotiate letters of credit, carry out factoring operations, accept and perform trusted…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 4.00
Volume 36
Turnover 144
Index Banks and Financial Sector Index
Market Lima Stock Exchange
Ticker INTERBC1
Market Cap Market Cap 10,682,902
52 Week High 4.35
52 Week Low 3.07
Price to Earnings (P/E) 12.81
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.31
Dividend Yield 0.15 (April 21, 2017)
Bookvalue 4,730,945
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 20, 2017
Note: data in PEN Thousands.

Export-Import

2016: Imports USD 20,702.16 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(20,702.16)
Netherlands (4769.31 USD) (23.04 %)
Austria (66.8 USD)
Taiwan (712.32 USD) (3.44 %)
North Korea (79.89 USD)
South Korea (79.89 USD)
Portugal (190.62 USD)
Turkey (1872.83 USD) (9.05 %)
Japan (44.18 USD)
Germany (1205.61 USD) (5.82 %)
China (1460.64 USD) (7.06 %)
Uruguay (69.4 USD)
Switzerland (154.76 USD)
Argentina (130.53 USD)
Singapore (1.2 USD)
Italy (1533.78 USD) (7.41 %)
India (24.99 USD)
Mexico (2167.84 USD) (10.47 %)
Brazil (1792.1 USD) (8.66 %)
Israel (106.7 USD)
United States (1861.51 USD) (9.00 %)
Spain (1242.83 USD) (6.00 %)
New Zealand (23.98 USD)
Chile (893.38 USD) (4.32 %)
France (296.96 USD) (1.43 %)
Hungary

Key Executives

Director

Ownership Details

Intercorp Financial Services Inc. (Panama)
98.5%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 51,719,359
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa de Valores de Lima, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Peru

PEN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest