Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Carretera Panamericana Norte Km. 521, Viru
Trujillo; La Libertad; Map
Tel: +51 44 48
Fax: +51 44 48
Email: @viru.com.pe
Website: http://www.viru.com.pe

Full name: Sociedad Agricola Viru S.A.

Previous name(s): Trillium Agro del Peru S.A. (2003)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2334885
Incorporation Date: 01-Aug-97

Main Activities

Main Activities: Crop Production | Food Manufacturing | Vegetable and Melon Farming
Secondary Activities: Fruit and Vegetable Preserving and Specialty Food Manufacturing

Main Products

Artichokes, asparagus, peppers, canned

Company Description

Sociedad Agricola Viru is a Peruvian agribusiness company , focused on the manufacture of canned vegetables founded in 1997. It has 3 manufacturing plants and over 5,000 hectares of crops in the valleys of Viru and Chincha. Its exports are directed to the U.S., Spain, France and Germany.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2016: Imports USD 5,758.75 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(5,758.75)
2016: Exports USD 145,327.30 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(145,327.30)

Key Executives

President of the Board Directors
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 327,875
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia del Mercado de Valores, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Peru

USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest