Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
3 Tipu Block,New Garden Town,Postal Code 54000
Lahore; Punjab; Map
Postal Code: 54000
Tel: +92-042-3588
Fax: +92-042-3590
Email: @abl.com
Website: http://www.abl.com

Full name: Allied Bank Limited

Previous name(s): Allied Bank Of Pakistan Limited (1942)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2357708
ISIN: PK0083501012
Incorporation Date: 1942

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Allied Bank Limited is a Pakistani commercial bank, established in 1942 in Lahore under the name Australasia Bank. In August 2004, as a result of a capital reconstruction, the bank’s ownership was transferred to a consortium led by Ibrahim Group, therefore changed its name to Allied Bank Limited. The Bank has one of the largest network of online branches in Pakistan and offers various technology-based products and services to its diverse clientele. Its services include deposit and lending products,…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 99.97
Volume 140,600
Turnover 14,043,128
Index    BATI
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker ABL
Market Cap Market Cap 114,472,948
52 Week High 122.00
52 Week Low 82.83
Price to Earnings (P/E) 7.47
Earnings per Share (EPS) 13.37
Dividend Yield 1.75 (April 06, 2017)
Bookvalue 68,047,223
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 26, 2017
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Muhammad Waseem Mukhtar
23.33%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 992,739,247
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest