Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Awt Plaza,The Mall,P.O. Box No. 1084
Rawalpindi; Punjab; Map
Postal Code: 1084
Tel: +92-51-927,+92-51-927
Fax: +92-51-906

Full name: Askari Bank Limited

Previous name(s): Askari Commercial Bank (0)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2387649
ISIN: PK0051301015
Incorporation Date: 1991

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

Various Shariah compliant products of;
* Corporate & Investment Banking
* Personal Banking
* Mortgage Finance
* Auto Finance
* Business Finance
* Travellers Cheques
* Profit / Markup Rates on Retail Products


Company Description

Askari Bank Ltd (formerly Askari Commercial Bank) was incorporated in Pakistan on October 9, 1991, as a Public Limited Company.
It started its operations on April 1, 1992 as defined in the Banking Companies Ordinance, 1962.
Listed on the Karachi, Lahore & Islamabad Stock Exchanges, Askari Bank has won the first position in the "Best Corporate Report Award for the year 2008" by ICAP & ICMAP.
It also has been given the “Best Retail Bank in Pakistan” by The Asian Banker for the 2nd…


Basic Information

Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 22.33
Volume 1,783,000
Turnover 40,295,800
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker AKBL
Market Cap Market Cap 28,141,606
52 Week High 22.76
52 Week Low 17.71
Price to Earnings (P/E) 5.69
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.92
Dividend Yield 1.25 (April 20, 2016)
Bookvalue 22,032,651
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on October 21, 2016
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Ownership Details

Fauji Fertilizer Company Ltd - ORD PKR 10

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 536,188,740
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.


Competitors - Pakistan


EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest