Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
21 Mauve Area, 3rd Road,G-10/4,P.O. Box 1614
Islamabad; Pothohar Plateau; Map
Postal Code: 44000
Tel: +92-05111141,+92-051235
Fax: +92-051235
Email: @mpcl.com.pk
Website: http://www.mpcl.com.pk

Full name: Mari Petroleum Company Limited

Previous name(s): Mari Gas Company Limited (1984)
Mari Gas Company Ltd (2012)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2441232
ISIN: PK0066301018
Incorporation Date: 1984

Main Activities

Main Activities: Natural Gas Distribution | Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers | Crude Petroleum Extraction

Main Products

Crude oil and Natural Gas

Company Description

Mari Gas Company Limited is one of the largest oil & gas exploration and production companies in Pakistan. The glorious wonders and the vast resources nature has endowed the earth with are certainly important to our ancestors, to us and to our children. We are here to let our love and knowledge serve the meaning of the earth. We have started to tap into the absolute jewel of nature that makes our lives easier and energize them with its hydrocarbon resources. We are here to explore, produce, extract,…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1,315.21
Volume 127,200
Turnover 168,220,092
Index    KMI 30
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker MARI
Market Cap Market Cap 145,001,902
52 Week High 1,491.73
52 Week Low 647.63
Price to Earnings (P/E) 23.96
Earnings per Share (EPS) 54.89
Dividend Yield 3 (March 03, 2017)
Bookvalue 58,559,647
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 22, 2017
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Fauji Foundation
40%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 62,698,206
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest