Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Pnsc Building,M.T. Khan Road,F-7 Markaz
Karachi; Sindh; Map
Email: @nibpk.com
Website: http://www.nibpk.com

Full name: Nib Bank Limited

Previous name(s): NDLC-IFIC BANK LIMITED (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2438099
ISIN: PK0079801012
Incorporation Date: 2003

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

NIB Bank is one of the largest foreign banks in Pakistan. It was launched in 2003 after the merger of National Development Leasing Corporation and the Pakistani operations of Bengali IFIC Bank. Subsequently, the new entity acquired the Pakistan operations of Credit Agricole Indosuez and merged with local PICIC Commercial Bank. The bank’s headquarters are in Karachi and it enjoys a wide national coverage with 170 branches in 52 cities. The bank specializes in retail banking, commercial banking, corporate…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1.71
Volume 48,099,500
Turnover 82,731,140
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker NIB
Market Cap Market Cap 17,617,875
52 Week High 2.38
52 Week Low 1.51
Price to Earnings (P/E) 6.91
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.25
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 16,949,862
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on December 08, 2016
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Associated Companies / Undertakings
88.38%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 262,337,251
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest