Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Prc Towers, 32-A,Lalazar Drive,M.T. Khan Road
Karachi; Sindh; Map
Postal Code: 4777
Tel: +92-219920,+92-219920
Fax: +92-219920
Email: @pakre.org.pk
Website: http://www.pakre.org.pk

Full name: Pakistan Reinsurance Company Limited

Previous name(s): PAKISTAN INSURANCE CORPORATION (1952)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3184573
ISIN: PK0004101017
Incorporation Date: 2000

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Main Products

Accident, Aviation, Engineering, Fire, Marin

Company Description

PRCL was established in 1952 as Pakistan Insurance Corporation under PIC Act 1952 in order to support local insurance industry. Since then it has managed National Insurance Fund (NIF), National Coinsurance Scheme (NCS), War Risks Insurance (WRI) and Export Credit Guarantee Scheme (ECGS) providing help in difference forms to the insurance as well as business community.

In the year 2000, the President of Islamic Republic of Pakistan was pleased to make and promulgate the Insurance Ordinance…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 54.85
Volume 249,500
Turnover 13,811,073
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker PAKRI
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 59.77
52 Week Low 26.94
Price to Earnings (P/E)
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 2.5 (May 28, 2016)
Bookvalue 6,938,525
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on February 22, 2017
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

The Secretary Ministry Of Commerce
44.88%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 18,029,618
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest