Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot No.6-B , F-6, Supermarket
Islamabad; Pothohar Plateau; Map
Tel: +92-243,+92-243
Fax: +92-243
Email: @summitbank.com.pk
Website: http://www.summitbank.com.pk

Full name: Summit Bank Limited

Previous name(s): ARIF HABIB BANK LIMITED (2005)
Arif Habib Bank Ltd. (2011)
Atlas Bank (2011)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3056088
ISIN: PK0087101017
Incorporation Date: 2005

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Pakistan’s Summit Bank, previously known as Arif Habib Bank, is a full-fledged Islamic bank, headquartered in Islamabad. It was launched in 2007 after Arif Habib Securities Limited acquired the Pakistani operations of Bengali Rupali Bank Limited. Its rebranding to Summit Bank took place in 2010, when Suroor Investments Ltd. company acquired the majority stake in the bank from Arif Habib Securities. Later on, the parent company bought stake in other Pakistani credit institutions, expanding its network to…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 6.00
Volume 1,339,000
Turnover 8,228,155
Index KSE ALL Share Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker SMBL
Market Cap Market Cap 11,792,556
52 Week High 7.08
52 Week Low 2.64
Price to Earnings (P/E) 49.51
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.22
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 10,571,535
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 26, 2017
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Suroor Investments Limited
51.46%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 188,365,695
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest