Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rynek 9/11
Wroclaw; Dolnoslaskie; Map
Postal Code: 50-950
Tel: +48 (61) 856
Fax: +48 (71) 370
Email: @bzwbk.pl
Website: http://www.bzwbk.pl

Full name: Bank Zachodni WBK S.A.

Previous name(s): Bank Zachodni S.A. ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1454168
ISIN: PLBZ00000044
PL DUNS: 422183982
NIP: 8960005673
KRS: 0000008723
REGON: 930041341
Incorporation Date: 2001

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation | Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

Bank Zachodni WBK is a universal commercial bank that offers a wide range of domestic and international banking services for retail and corporate clients. It was formed in 2001 as a result of a merger between Bank Zachodni and Wielkopolski Bank Kredytowy. BZ WBK's network is concentrated in Western Poland and in key business centers elsewhere. Santander Bank is the main shareholder of BZ WBK. In January 2013 Bank Zachodni WBK was merged with Kredyt Bank. BZ WBK has become the legal successor and assumed all…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 336.40
Volume 55,776
Turnover 18,772,935
Index    RESPECT
Market Warsaw Stock Exchange
Ticker BZW
Market Cap Market Cap 32,945,865
52 Week High 336.85
52 Week Low 235.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 13
Earnings per Share (EPS) 25.54
Dividend Yield 13 (May 16, 2016)
Bookvalue 20,102,443
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in PLN Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Banco Santander SA
69.41%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 142,038,919
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated

Financials

Competitors - Poland

PLN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest