Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Ul. Weglowa 5
Belchatow; Lodzkie; Map
Postal Code: 97-400
Tel: +48 (44) 737, +48 (44) 737, +48 (44) 737, +48 (44) 737, +48 (44) 737, +48 (44) 737, +48 (44) 737
Fax: +48 (44) 737
Email: @gkpge.pl, kancelaria@elb.pl
Website: http://www.pgegiek.pl

Full name: PGE Gornictwo I Energetyka Konwencjonalna S.A.

Previous name(s): Elektrownia Belchatow P.P. ()
Przedsiebiorstwo Panstwowe Elektrownia Belchatow (1999)
Elektrownia Belchatow S.A. (2005)
BOT Elektrownia Belchatow S.A. (2008)
PGE Elektrownia Belchatow S.A. (2010)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1454290
PL DUNS: 422189649
NIP: 7690502495
KRS: 0000032334
REGON: 000560207
Incorporation Date: 2001

Main Activities

Main Activities: Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution
Secondary Activities: Coal Mining

Main Products

Lignite mining, electric and heating energy production

Company Description

PGE Gornictwo i Energetyka Konwencjonalna S.A. is one of six corporations that form the largest energy company in the country - PGE Group. The company is engaged in lignite mining and generation of electricity and heat. It has 12 branches (mines, power plants and CHP units), which are located in various Polish cities. PGE Gornictwo i Energetyka Konwencjonalna is the largest producer of lignite (76% of the domestic production) and the largest electricity producer in Poland (around 40% of domestic…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2017: Imports Thousands
Import connections ('000)

Germany
United States
2017: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Germany
Czech Republic
Austria
Hungary

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

99.98%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 33,440,777
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual

Financials

Competitors - Poland

PLN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest