Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
237 B, Calea Dorobantilor street, Alpha Tower 3-9 floor
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 10566
Tel: +40 214 557 , +40 214 559
Fax: +40 212 316
Email: @alphabank.ro
Website: http://www.alphabank.ro

Full name: Alpha Bank Romania SA

Previous name(s): Banca Bucuresti (2000)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1468847
CUI: 05062063
Number of Registration in the Trade Registry: J40/28415/1993
Incorporation Date: 1993

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

The Bank offers a wide range of financial-banking services and products, both for individuals and for corporate sector, by means of a well-balanced network of units.

More

Company Description

Alpha Bank in Romania was founded in 1994 under the brand name of "Banca Bucuresti". 1998 - The leasing company of the Group is created, currently named Alpha Leasing Romania IFN. The Group's strategic consulting and Assistance Company is set up, currently Alpha Advisory Romania. At the beginning of 2000, "Banca Bucuresti" is renamed Alpha Bank Romania in order to emphasize its membership to the Group. Bucharest Investment Group Brokerage becomes Alpha Finance Romania. As part of the…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Member of the Board
More

Ownership Details

Alpha Banksa E (Greece)
99.92%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 15,005,894
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Romania

RON | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest