Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
2, Constantin Brancoveanu street
GALATI; Galati; Map
Postal Code: 800058
Tel: +40 236 473 , +40 236 463
Fax: +40 740 253
Email: @apa-canal.ro
Website: http://www.apa-canal.ro

Full name: Apa Canal SA

Previous name(s): R.A.J.G.C.L. COVURLUI (1995)
R.A.G.C. Galati (1998)
SC APATERM SA (2004)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2299648
CUI: 16914128
Number of Registration in the Trade Registry: J17/1795/2004
Incorporation Date: 2004

Main Activities

Main Activities: Water, Sewage and Other Systems

Main Products

Water treating and distribution

Company Description

1993 - R.A.J.G.C.L. COVURLUI was founded by splitting R.A.A.C.E.A.U., its main activity being redirection and transportation of the underground waters in Vadu-Rosca and Salcia-Liesti to the consumers (R.A. ACTIV Braila 30% and R.A.G.C. Galati – 70%);
1995 - R.A.G.C. Galati was founded by merging with the district heating management;
1998 - R.A.G.C. reorganized and became SC APATERM SA;
2004 - SC APA CANAL SA was founded as a result of the splitting of SC APATERM Galati into two distinct…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

General Manager

Ownership Details

Unitateasadministrativ -Teritoriala Municipiul Galati
99.28%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 674,050
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Creditinfo Romania, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Romania

RON | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest