Piraeus Bank

Contact Information

Headquarters
29-31, Nicolae Titulescu street District 1
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 20922
Tel: +40 213 087 829, +40 213 087 947
Fax: +40 726 666 666
Email: george.constantinescu@piraeusbank.ro, infobank@pbr.ro
Website: http://www.piraeusbank.ro

Full name: Piraeus Bank

Previous name(s): Banca de Credit PATER S.A (2000)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1490486
CUI: 07025592
Incorporation Date: 2000

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

All banking activities sectors: retail banking, small and medium enterprises, corporate banking, capital markets and investment banking, leasing and the financing of the shipping sector.

More

Company Description

Piraeus Bank Romania emerged as a result of the acquisition in April 2000 of Banca de Credit Pater from Budapest Bank (member of General Electric Capital Group) by Greek Piraeus Bank Group. In 2003 were made preparations for opening of several branches in the country. This period was also marked by the re- launching of treasury bonds operations. From December 2000 - Piraeus Group Romania established Piraeus Leasing, in 2006 - Piraeus Securities Romania SA and in October 2006 - Piraeus Insurance. 2010 was…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

General Manager

Ownership Details

Piraeus Bank SA (Greece)
99.9997%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 7,092,993
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Romania

RON | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Piraeus Bank. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest