Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
3, Nerva Traian street, building M 101, floor 10
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 31041
Tel: +40 214 038 , +40 212 318
Fax: +40 745 113 , +40 726 743
Email: @astrasig.ro
Website: http://www.astrasig.ro

Full name: Asigurare-Reasigurare Astra SA

Previous name(s): ASTRA ASIGURARI (2007)
Societatea Comerciala Asigurare Reasigurare ASTRA SA (2014)

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Liquidation
EMISid: 1495888
ISIN: ROATRAACNOR2
CUI: 00330904
Incorporation Date: 1991

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers and Related Activities

Main Products

Accident insurance, other than life; Motor insurance, Third party liability motor insurance, Marine and transport insurance, Aviation insurance, Fire and other property insurance, General public liability insurance, Credit and guarantee insurance, Financial loss from insured risks, Agricultural…

More

Company Description

Astra insurance company resulted from the former ADAS company in 1991, as a state-owned company. In early August 2002 Nova Trade became the majority shareholder of the insurer. Astra was the last insurance company privatized in the line industry. In the middle of 2005 UNIQUA Group Austria acquired 27% of the stake. As a result in the middle of 2006, Astra changes its logo in Astra-Uniqua. In the summer of 2007, UNIQUA Group Austria bought another 23% of the stake from the majority share holder Nova Trade,…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

President of the Supervisory Board

Ownership Details

The Nova Group Investments Romania SA
72.75%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 441,327
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Creditinfo Romania, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Romania

RON | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest