Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Al-Dhabab Street,P.O Box 1467 Riyadh 11431
Riyadh City; Al Riyadh; Map
Tel: +966-1406,+966-1401
Fax: +966-1403
Email: @shb.com.sa
Website: http://www.shb.com.sa

Full name: Alawwal Bank (Saudi Joint Stock Company)

Previous name(s): Saudi Hollandi Bank (Saudi Joint Stock Company) (1976)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1526053
ISIN: SA0007879071
Incorporation Date: 1926

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Saudi Hollandi Bank (SHB) is a Saudi operating bank, headquartered in the city of Riyadh in KSA. It was incorporated in 1926 and it is the first operating bank in the country. SHB provides financial services, including corporate banking, personal banking, treasury services, loans, financing products and Shariaa-compliant products, advisory services. SHB operates in Saudi Arabia - it has 47 branches and 257 ATMs.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 11.35
Volume 5,933,566
Turnover 65,417,565
Index    TASI (All Share index)
Market Tadawul
Ticker 1040
Market Cap Market Cap 12,973,844
52 Week High 11.35
52 Week Low 10.35
Price to Earnings (P/E) 6.41
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.54
Dividend Yield 0.25 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 12,027,194
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 26, 2017
Note: data in SAR Thousands.

Key Executives

Managing Director

Ownership Details

Saudi Shareholders
60%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 106,927,122
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Saudi Arabia

SAR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest