The Company For Cooperative Insurance (Saudi Joint Stock Company) (التعاونية للتأمين )

See companies similar to The Company For Cooperative Insurance (Saudi Joint Stock Company) (التعاونية للتأمين )»
« Back to previous page
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Head Office Building Number 6507 Thumamah Road (Takhassusi),Ar Rabi Area,P.O Box 86959 Riyadh 11632 Kingdom Of Saudi Arabia
Riyadh City; Al Riyadh; Map
Postal Code: 11632
Tel: +966-11252
Fax: +966-11400
Email: @tawuniya.com.sa
Website: http://www.tawuniya.com.sa

Full name: The Company For Cooperative Insurance (Saudi Joint Stock Company)

Previous name(s): THE NATIONAL COMPANY FOR COOPERATIVE INSURANCE (1986)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2085821
ISIN: SA000A0DPSH3
Incorporation Date: 1986

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

The Company for Cooperative Insurance (Tawuniya) is a Saudi Arabia-based public shareholding company established in in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia by Royal Decree Number M/5 dated 9/1/1985 and incorporated on January 18, 1986 under Commercial Registration No. 1010061695. Engaged in the provision of cooperative insurance and reinsurance activities. The Company offers its services through three divisions: Motor Insurance, Medical & Takaful and Property & Casualty. Motor Insurance provides a range of…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 44.60
Volume 118,557
Turnover 5,275,787
Index    TASI (All Share index)
Market Tadawul
Ticker 8010
Market Cap Market Cap 2,230,000
52 Week High 61.00
52 Week Low 44.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 7.45
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 1 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 2,309,068
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on June 18, 2012
Note: data in SAR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Public Retirement Institution
23.79%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 11,569,112
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Saudi Arabia

SAR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest