Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Advtech House Inanda Greens Office Park,54 Wierda Road West,Wierda Valley
Sandton; Gauteng; Map
Postal Code: 2196
Tel: +27-11676
Fax: +27-11783
Email: @advtech.co.za
Website: http://www.advtech.co.za

Full name: Advtech Limited

Previous name(s): Advtech Education Holdings Ltd (1975)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2038147
ISIN: ZAE000031035
Company Registration Number: 1990/001119/06
Incorporation Date: 1990

Main Activities

Main Activities: Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Educational Services

Company Description

Advtech Limited is a South Africa-based company engaged in the provision of education, training and staff placement within South Africa. The Company operates in three segments: Schools, Tertiary and Resourcing. The Schools division offers pre-primary, primary and secondary education. The School division includes CrawfordSchools, Trinityhouse, Centurus Colleges, Abbotts College, Maravest Group, ADvTECH Academies and Junior Colleges. The Tertiary division offers education on diploma, degree and postgraduate…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 18.60
Volume 1,229,054
Turnover 22,749,790
Index
Market Johannesburg Stock Exchange
Ticker ADH
Market Cap Market Cap 9,872,880
52 Week High 18.60
52 Week Low 13.35
Price to Earnings (P/E) 43.9
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.42
Dividend Yield 0.14 (September 12, 2016)
Bookvalue 2,986,400
Enterprise Value 11,029,780
Quote updated on February 17, 2017
Note: data in ZAR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Coronation Fund Managers
25.1%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 4,514,800
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - South Africa

ZAR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest