Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
5 Kruger Street,Denver,Po Box 75769
Johannesburg; Gauteng; Map
Postal Code: 2001
Tel: +27-11-615
Fax: +27-11-615
Email: @astrapak.co.za
Website: http://www.astrapak.co.za

Full name: Astrapak Limited

Previous name(s): First Round Investments (Pty) Ltd (1996)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2038145
ISIN: ZAE000087201
ISIN: ZAE000096962
Company Registration Number: 1995/009169/06
Incorporation Date: 1995

Main Activities

Main Activities: Plastics and Rubber Products Manufacturing

Company Description

Astrapak Limited and its subsidiaries are manufacturers and distributors of an extensive range of rigid and flexible plastic packaging products. The Group has manufacturing facilities in all the main centres of South Africa. The operations are grouped into various business segments and service mainly the food, beverage, personal care, homecare, pharmaceutical, agricultural, industrial and retail markets.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 7.55
Volume 20,000
Turnover 151,000
Index
Market Johannesburg Stock Exchange
Ticker APK
Market Cap Market Cap 986,456
52 Week High 7.50
52 Week Low 3.65
Price to Earnings (P/E) 46.56
Earnings per Share (EPS) 6.27
Dividend Yield 4.83 (April 03, 2017)
Bookvalue 1,598,978
Enterprise Value 635,081
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in ZAR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Lereko Metier Capital Growth Fund
29.92%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,818,262
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - South Africa

ZAR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest