Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
One Exchange Square,2 Gwen Lane,Sandown
Sandton; Gauteng; Map
Postal Code: 2196
Tel: +27-11520
Fax: +27-11520
Website: http://www.jse.co.za

Full name: Jse Limited

Previous name(s): Jse Securities Exchange South Africa (2000)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2408733
ISIN: ZAE000079711
Company Registration Number: 2005/022939/06
Incorporation Date: 2005

Main Activities

Main Activities: Securities and Commodity Exchanges

Company Description

The JSE Ltd (“JSE”) is licensed as an exchange under the Securities Services Act, 2004 and Africa’s premier exchange. It has operated as a market place for the trading of financial products for nearly 120 years. In this time, the JSE has evolved from a traditional floor based equities trading market to a modern securities exchange providing fully electronic trading, clearing and settlement in equities, financial and agricultural derivatives and other associated instruments and has extensive…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 127.34
Volume 114,134
Turnover 14,506,431
Index
Market Johannesburg Stock Exchange
Ticker JSE
Market Cap Market Cap 10,873,204
52 Week High 185.02
52 Week Low 123.22
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.82
Earnings per Share (EPS) 10.73
Dividend Yield 5.6 (March 27, 2017)
Bookvalue 45,958,088
Enterprise Value 8,875,707
Quote updated on June 26, 2017
Note: data in ZAR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Government Employees Pension Fund
12.83%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 45,958,088
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - South Africa

ZAR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest