Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rua Rio De Janeiro, 680,Centro
Belo Horizonte; Minas Gerais; Map
Postal Code: 30160912
Email: @mercantil.com.br
Website: http://www.mercantil.com.br

Full name: Banco Mercantil Brasil S.A.

Previous name(s): Banco Mercantil de Minas Gerais S.A. ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1141910
CGC: 17184037
CNPJ: 17184037/0001-10
ISIN: BRBMEBACNOR8
Incorporation Date: 03-May-40

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

Company Description

Banco Mercantil Brasil is a result of the merger of several financial institutions with a focus on traditional retail banking products. It operates in the major segments of the banking and complementary functions, either through their own products or in partnership with other institutions.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 5.50
Volume 100
Turnover 550
Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker BMEB3
Market Cap Market Cap 229,943
52 Week High 7.50
52 Week Low 4.70
Price to Earnings (P/E) 9.62
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.51
Dividend Yield 0.3 (September 06, 2016)
Bookvalue -994,776
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 26, 2017
Note: data in BRL Thousands.

Key Executives

Member of Board of Directors
More

Ownership Details

Luiz Henrique Andrade de Araújo
7.36%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 9,779,504
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: CVM - Securities and Exchange Commission, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest