Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rua Johann Karsten - N 260 - Testo Salto
Blumenau; Santa Catarina; Map
Postal Code: 89074-700
Tel: +55 47 3331-
Fax: +55 47 3331-
Email: @karsten.com.br

Full name: Karsten S.A.

Previous name(s): Companhia Textil Karsten ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1150176
CGC: 82640558
CNPJ: 82640558/0001-04
ISIN: BRCTKAACNOR0
Incorporation Date: 12-Dec-33

Main Activities

Main Activities: Textile Product Mills

Main Products

Textile Mills.

Company Description

Karsten SA was founded in 1966, headquartered in the city of Blumenau, Santa Catarina state, Brazil. The Company is one of the largest industries of bed, table, bath and decor in Brazil. Present in over 20 countries, Karsten is one of the biggest exporters of the country in textiles.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 5.50
Volume 100
Turnover 550
Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker CTKA3
Market Cap Market Cap 24,814
52 Week High 9.90
52 Week Low 4.01
Price to Earnings (P/E) -0.51
Earnings per Share (EPS) -7.99
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue -128,508
Enterprise Value 280,605
Quote updated on December 06, 2016
Note: data in BRL Thousands.

Export-Import

2010: Exports USD 17.10 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(17.10)

Key Executives

Vice President Director

Ownership Details

Kasavii Participações S.A.
85.63%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 318,870
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM - Securities and Exchange Commission, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest