Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Avenida Marcopolo - 280 - Planalto
Caxias do Sul; Rio Grande do Sul; Map
Postal Code: 95086-200
Tel: +55 54 2101-4601
Fax: +55 54 2101-4010
Email: renato.paschoali@marcopolo.com.br
Website: http://www.marcopolo.com.br

Full name: Marcopolo S.A.

Previous name(s): Marcopolo S.A. - Carrocerias e Ônibus ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1150976
CGC: 88611835
CNPJ: 88611835/0001-29
ISIN: BRPOMOACNOR0
Incorporation Date: 06-Aug-49

Main Activities

Main Activities: Motor Vehicle Manufacturing

Main Products

Chassis Manufacturing.

Company Description

Marcopolo is one of the largest manufacturers of bus bodies in the world, and also produces other types of vehicles and ventilation and cooling accessories, for them. The Company is present with own factories in Brazil, Portugal, Argentina, Mexico, Colombia and South Africa, and also transfers technology to China.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 2.65
Volume 86,500
Turnover 227,495
Index    Broad Brasil Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker POMO3
Market Cap Market Cap 2,749,301
52 Week High 2.93
52 Week Low 1.56
P/E 30.1
EPS 0.1
Dividend Yield 0.02 (December 30, 2015)
Bookvalue 1,551,586
Enterprise Value 4,128,004
Quote updated on September 23, 2016
Note: data in BRL Thousands.

Export-Import

2010: Exports USD 252.90 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(252.90)

Key Executives

Chairman of the Board of Directors
More

Ownership Details

Bellpart ParticipaÇÕes Ltda
16.94%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 4,428,267
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM - Securities and Exchange Commission, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest