Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Presidente Balmaceda 1398
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8320000
Tel: +56-2-2688-
Fax: +56-2-2569-
Email: @aguasandinas.cl
Website: http://www.aguasandinas.cl

Full name: Aguas Andinas S.A.

Previous name(s): Empresa Metropolitana de Obras Sanitarias S.A. (2001)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160044
CL-RUT: 618080005
ISIN: CL0000000035
ISIN: CL0000000043
Incorporation Date: 1861

Main Activities

Main Activities: Water, Sewage and Other Systems

Company Description

Aguas Andinas S.A. is the leading healthcare company operating in Chile, and one of the largest in South America. Mainly supplies water to the capital city, but also has concessions for wastewater treatment. The company was founded in 1860, now serves about 1.8 million customers.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 376.10
Volume 5,549,736
Turnover 2,081,151,000
Index    CHILE 65
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker AGUAS-A
Market Cap Market Cap 2,231,718,751
52 Week High 438.25
52 Week Low 341.14
Price to Earnings (P/E) 10.4
Earnings per Share (EPS) 25.3
Dividend Yield 6.86 (January 18, 2017)
Bookvalue 422,697,929
Enterprise Value 3,071,200,708
Quote updated on April 24, 2017
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President of the Board of Directors
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,771,819,136
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest