Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Costanera Sur No. 2710, Torre A Pq Titanium
Las Condes; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 7510185
Tel: +56-2-2679-
Fax: +56-2-2679-
Email: @bbva.cl
Website: http://www.bbva.cl

Full name: Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, Chile (BBVA)

Previous name(s): Banco Bhif, BBVA Banco Bhif (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160141
CL-RUT: 970320008
ISIN: CLP102411004
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-00

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Chile S.A. (BBVA Chile), the Chilean subsidiary of Spanish financial group Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., is one of the country's largest banks. In addition to residential mortgages, personal loans and credit cards, the retail and commercial bank offers commercial loans, working capital lines of credit, trade financing, and assistance with foreign trade operations to its corporate customers.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 2,239.90
Volume 60
Turnover 96,000
Index
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker BBVACL
Market Cap Market Cap 904,870,600
52 Week High 2,239.90
52 Week Low 2,239.90
Price to Earnings (P/E) 10.68
Earnings per Share (EPS) 226.54
Dividend Yield 64.57 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 741,345,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 16, 2016
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

BBVA Pensiones Chile S.A.
68.18%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 13,719,503,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Bancos e Instituciones Financieras (SBIF), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest