Bci Seguros Generales S.A.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Huerfanos N 1189, Pisos 2, 3 y 4 y 8
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8340369
Tel: +56-2-2679-9200
Fax: +56-2-2679-9883
Email: cri@bciseguros.cl
Website: http://www.bciseguros.cl

Full name: Bci Seguros Generales S.A.

Previous name(s): Compañía de Seguros de Vida Continental S.A. (1992)
UAP Seguros de Vida S.A. (1997)
Axa Seguros de Vida S.A. (2002)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160149
CL-RUT: 99147000K
Incorporation Date: 11-Jul-02

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Main Products

Insurance, services

Company Description

In 1936 the company Seguros La Accion Social is born, wich is acquired by the insurance multinational AXA. Finally, in 1998, BCI takes part of the property, and in 2002 AXA sells its participation, leaving the company almost completely in the hands of the Yarur Group, wich is engage in the banking and insurance market.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

Key Executives

General Manager

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q3C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 362,635,674
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Bci Seguros Generales S.A.. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest