Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Blvd. El Bosque Norte 0440, Floor 7
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Tel: +56-22339-
Email: @pentasecurity.cl
Website: http://www.pentasecurity.cl

Full name: Compania de Seguros Generales Penta S.A.

Previous name(s): Compania de Seguros Generales Las Américas S.A. (2004)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160320
CL-RUT: 966831200
Incorporation Date: October 23, 1993

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Compañia de Seguros Generales Penta S.A. was created after the merger of Compania de Seguros Generales Las Americas and Compania Seguros Security Prevision Generales in 2004. It specializes in real estate and vehicles. The firm is related to the Penta Group, which maintains business in the investment, banking, insurance and health areas.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Lmg Chile SpA
64%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 306,895,142
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest