Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Morande No. 226
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8340423
Tel: +56-2-2692-
Fax: +56-2-2692-
Website: http://www.scotiabankchile.cl

Full name: Scotiabank Chile

Previous name(s): Banco Sud Americano (2001)
Scotiabank Sud Americano (2009)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160961
CL-RUT: 970180001
ISIN: CLP1508M1090
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-70

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

Bank services

Company Description

The Scotiabank arrives in Chile acquiring the property of the Sud Americano Bank. It is engaged in providing solutions to its customers by extending a wide range of financial products and services, both for people and enterprises.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 125.50
Volume 6,376
Turnover 800,188
Index
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker SUD AMER-A
Market Cap Market Cap 646,000,718
52 Week High 125.50
52 Week Low 125.50
Price to Earnings (P/E) 5.62
Earnings per Share (EPS) 22.32
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 776,474,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 27, 2017
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Nova Scotia Inv Ltda
99.59%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 11,403,324,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Bancos e Instituciones Financieras (SBIF), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest