Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Calle 72 No. 10 - 71 Pisos 4, 5 y 6
Bogota D.C; Bogota D.C; Map
Tel: +57-1-324-
Fax: +57-1-324-
Website: http://www.colmena_arl.com

Full name: Compania de Seguros de Vida Colmena S.A.

Previous name(s): Riesgos Profesionales Colmena S.A. Compania de Seguros de Vida (2016)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1212100
CO-NIT: 800226175
Incorporation Date: June 30, 2010

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Administrator of Professional Risks Colmena was established as a life insurance company on April 14 of 1994. The fundamental principles on which turns the work of the Company, are: the assurance of occupational hazards, prevention and customer service, pillars that guide the different business processes, operational and administrative

More

Basic Information

Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Export-Import

2012: Imports USD 81.13 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(81.13)

Key Executives

Member of Board of Directors
More

Ownership Details

Fundacion Social
88.3%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,080,640,055
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia Financiera, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Colombia

COP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest