Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
2nd Crescent, Royalt Castle Road,Ring Road Central,P.O. Box 13119
Accra; Greater Accra; Map
Postal Code: 13119
Tel: +233-30-225
Fax: +233-30-22
Email: @sg-ssb.com.gh
Website: http://www.sg-ssb.com.gh

Full name: Societe Generale Ghana Limited

Previous name(s): Sg-Ssb Limited (1994)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2036975
ISIN: GH0000000201
Incorporation Date: 1975

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Societe Generale Ghana Limited provides retail banking, corporate banking, investment banking, and other financial intermediation services in Ghana. The company operates in four segments: Retail Banking, Corporate Banking, Small and Medium Enterprises, and Treasury. Its retail products and services include current, My First, student, and savings accounts, as well as term deposits; consumer, school fees, vendor, and cash covered loans, as well as overdrafts; money remittance, Internet banking, telephone…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.7600
Volume 0
Turnover n/a
Index    Composite Index
Market Ghana Stock Exchange
Ticker SOGEGH
Market Cap Market Cap 279,134
52 Week High 0.8300
52 Week Low 0.6000
Price to Earnings (P/E) 6.29
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.12
Dividend Yield 0.08 (May 13, 2016)
Bookvalue 262,556
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on February 23, 2017
Note: data in GHS Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Sg-Financial Services Holdings
52.24%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 2,121,765
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Ghana

GHS | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest