Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Jalan Veteran No.9
Jakarta; Jakarta; Map
Postal Code: 10110
Tel: +62-21-345-7709
Fax: +62-21-381-4441
Email: corsec@kimiafarma.co.id
Website: http://www.kimiafarma.co.id

Full name: Pt Kimia Farma (Persero) Tbk

Previous name(s): NV. Chemicalien Handle Rathkamp & Co. (1971)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1611213
ISIN: ID1000070303
Incorporation Date: 1971

Main Activities

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing

Main Products

Pharmaceutical product

Company Description

PT. Kimia Farma (KAEF) Tbk. operates an integrated healthcare company with six main business portfolios: industry, marketing, distribution, retail, clinical laboratories, and medical clinics. Established by the Dutch-Indian government in 1817, KAEF was the first pharmaceutical industry company in Indonesia. At first company bore the name NV. Chemicalien Handle Rathkamp & Co. but following the policy to nationalize ex-Dutch companies in the early years of independence, Government of the Republic of…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 2,570.00
Volume 120,416,900
Turnover 327,533,968,000
Index Jakarta Composite Index
Market Bursa Efek Indonesia
Ticker KAEF
Market Cap Market Cap 14,273,777,430
52 Week High 2,980.00
52 Week Low 615.00
P/E 57
EPS 44
Dividend Yield 5 (Juli 26, 2011)
Bookvalue 2,913,753,979
Enterprise Value 14,137,443,380
Quote updated on September 23, 2016
Note: data in IDR Thousands.

Export-Import

2015: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Australia (4520369000 IDR)
Ireland (9533685000 IDR)
Netherlands (20409303000 IDR)
Afghanistan (1861328000 IDR)
Malaysia (1100796000 IDR)
Singapore (19090891000 IDR)
India (19680944000 IDR)

Key Executives

President

Ownership Details

Pemerintah Republik Indonesia
90.02%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 3,236,224,076
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Indonesia

IDR | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest