Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
No.60, Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai (Marshalls Road) Egmore,
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 6000008
Tel: 044-28553249
Fax: 044-28553257
Email: avt@avtcorp.in
Website: http://www.avthomasinternational.com/

Full name: AV Thomas International Ltd.

Previous name(s): A.V.Thomas & Company (India) Limited (1999)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2394885
IN-CIN: L51102TN1941PLC000023
IN-CIN: L51109KL1935PLC000024
Incorporation Date: 1941

Main Activities

Main Activities: Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods | Support Activities for Transportation | Other Food Manufacturing

Main Products

Cardamom (spice made from the seeds of several plants)

Company Description

AV Thomas International Ltd. is engaged in the export of cardamom.. The company was originally incorporated on June 16, 1941 as A.V.Thomas & Company (India) Limited and was engaged in domestic trading. The name of the company was changed to A.V.Thomas International Limited effective on December 20, 1999. engaged in the export of cardamom and continue with its carrying and forwarding agency activities. The registered office of AV Thomas International Ltd. is located in Chennai. The company is listed at the…

More

Basic Information

Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Executive Chairman
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,992,200
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest