Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Airlines House,113 Gurudwara Rakabganj Road
Delhi; Delhi; Map
Postal Code: 110001
Tel: +91-0222279
Fax: +91-0222202
Email: @airindia.in
Website: http://www.airindia.in

Full name: Air India Limited

Previous name(s): National Aviation Company Of India Limited (2007)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1620266
IN-CIN: U62200DL2007GOI161431
Incorporation Date: 2007

Main Activities

Main Activities: Air Transportation

Company Description

Air India Ltd. ,formerly National Aviation Company of India Limited,is a governemnt owned company that operates as a airline company located in India. The company caters to the needs of domestic and international flights to Hong Kong, Dubai, Singapore, Switzerland..etc. as well as cargo flights. Air India was formed to facilitate the merger between two state-owned airlines in India, namely, Air India Express and Indian, along with its subsidiary Alliance Air. The company has its registered office located in…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Director & Member
More

Ownership Details

Government [Central And State]

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 481,640,900
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest