Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
" BEML SOUDHA",, No. 23/1, 4th Main Road, Sampangiramanagar
Bangalore; Karnataka; Map
Postal Code: 560027
Tel: 22963142/ 2296
Fax: 2296
Email: @beml.co.in
Website: http://www.bemlindia.com

Full name: BEML Ltd.

Previous name(s): BHARAT EARTH MOVERS LIMITED (1964)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1621347
IN-CIN: L35202KA1964GOI001530
ISIN: INE258A01016
Incorporation Date: 1964

Main Activities

Main Activities: Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing

Main Products

Railway Items, Wind Energy, Defence Items, Trailers, Heavy Recovery Vehicles, Transmissions And Allied Assemblies, Spares And Others, Export Incentives, Scrap, Earthmoving Equipment Spares, Beml Tatra Heavy Duty Vehicles, Earth Moving Equipments,
More

More

Company Description

Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) manufactures Rail Coaches & Spare Parts and Mining Equipments. The company operates under three major Business verticals - viz. Mining & Construction, Defence and Rail & Metro. BEML was incoporated in 1964 and is based in Karnataka.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1,158.65
Volume 65,636
Turnover 76,667,771
Index    NIFTY MIDCAP 50
Market Bangalore Stock Exchange
Ticker 500048
Market Cap Market Cap 48,251,400
52 Week High 1,224.00
52 Week Low 784.60
Price to Earnings (P/E) 89.35
Earnings per Share (EPS) 12.75
Dividend Yield 5 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 20,506,000
Enterprise Value 54,178,791
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 0.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2013: Exports INR 2,827,893.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(45,687.08)

Key Executives

Chief General Manager
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
54.03%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest