Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Gadepan
Kota; Rajasthan; Map
Postal Code: 325208
Tel: 278
Fax: 27
Email: @chambal.in
Website: http://www.chambalfertilisers.com

Full name: Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.

Previous name(s): ARAVALI FERTILISERS LIMITED (1985)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1621883
IN-CIN: L24124RJ1985PLC003293
ISIN: INE085A01013
Incorporation Date: 1985

Main Activities

Main Activities: Pesticide, Fertilizer, and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing

Main Products

Organic Fertilisers, Waste, Other Fiscal Benefits, Other Operating Income, Others, Services (Shipping), Yarn Spindles, Zinc, Yarn, Waste Fibre, Man-Made Fibre Yarn, Pesticides, Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP), Single Super Phosphate (SSP), Urea, Bio Fertilizer, Complex Fertilizers (Traded), Fertilisers…

More

Company Description

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited manufactures fertilizers in India. The company was promoted by Zuari Industries Limited in the year 1985 with its two nitrogenous fertiliser (urea) plants are located at Gadepan in Kota district of Rajasthan. The first plant was commissioned in 1993 and second plant in 1999. Chambal Fertilisers caters to the need of the farmers in ten states in Northern, Central and Western regions of India with products such as Urea, DAP, MOP, SSP, pesticides, and seeds sold under…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 122.60
Volume 960,720
Turnover 114,878,094
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500085
Market Cap Market Cap 51,027,083
52 Week High 129.95
52 Week Low 54.65
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.93
Earnings per Share (EPS) 5.17
Dividend Yield 1.9 (May 11, 2016)
Bookvalue 18,058,100
Enterprise Value 88,753,736
Quote updated on May 26, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2014: Imports INR 25,350,894.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(400,288.86)
2014: Exports INR 2,879,010.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(45,459.37)

Key Executives

Co-Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
57.72%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2017
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest