Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Paper Mill,, Distt Hoshiarpur,
Sailakhurd; Punjab; Map
Postal Code: 144529
Tel: 23
Fax: 23
Email: @kuantumpapers.com
Website: http://www.kuantumpapers.com

Full name: Kuantum Papers Ltd.

Previous name(s): ABC PAPER LTD (1997)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2309998
IN-CIN: U21012DL1997PLC111223
ISIN: INE529I01013
Incorporation Date: 1997

Main Activities

Main Activities: Paper Manufacturing | Paper and Paper Product Merchant Wholesalers

Main Products

Paper,
More

Company Description

Kuantum Papers Ltd., formerly ABC Paper, produces and markets wood free writing and printing paper in India. The company's products include Maplitho, Coloured Paper, Ledger, Cartridge, Parchment, Duplicating Paper and wood free speciality papers. The company has its regsitered office located in Sailakhurd.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 503.20
Volume 6,682
Turnover 3,310,931
Index
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 532937
Market Cap Market Cap 4,391,106
52 Week High 542.55
52 Week Low 146.55
Price to Earnings (P/E) 7.21
Earnings per Share (EPS) 69.8
Dividend Yield 2 (May 24, 2017)
Bookvalue 8,273,987
Enterprise Value 5,793,212
Quote updated on June 23, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2014: Imports INR 275,721.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(4,353.62)
2014: Exports INR 11,283.51 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(178.17)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
70.3%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 10,350,988
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2017
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest