Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Kalpataru Inspire,, 3rd Floor, Off. Western Express Highway
Mumbai; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 400055
Tel: 6640
Fax: 2652

Full name: Lupin Ltd.

Previous name(s): LUPIN CHEMICALS LTD (1983)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1625862
IN-CIN: L24100MH1983PLC029442
ISIN: INE326A01029
Incorporation Date: 1983

Main Activities

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing

Main Products

Capsules, Inhalers, Liquids (Injectables), Liquids (Formulations), Injectibles (Liquid), Creams & Powders, Injectible Vials, Tablets, Bulk Drugs (Intermediates),


Company Description

Lupin Ltd. commenced business in the year 1968 to venture as a Transnational Pharmaceutical Company. The Company develops and markets a wide range of generic and branded formulations and APIs for the developed and developing markets of the world. The company's office is located in Mumbai.


Basic Information

Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1,498.90
Volume 37,390
Turnover 56,295,319
Index    CNX 100
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500257
Market Cap Market Cap 676,213,592
52 Week High 2,079.45
52 Week Low 1,401.45
Price to Earnings (P/E) 29.67
Earnings per Share (EPS) 50.39
Dividend Yield 3.2 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 52,223,600
Enterprise Value 730,110,240
Quote updated on October 21, 2016
Note: data in INR Thousands.


2012: Imports INR 7,301,500.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2012: Exports INR 30,329,200.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Key Executives

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.


Competitors - India


EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest