Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd.

Contact Information

Legal Address
GIDC,, Makarpura,
Vadodara; Gujarat; Map
Postal Code: 390010
Tel: 2642661/ 2642662/
Fax: 2638890
Email: contact.pecin@in.panasonic.com
Website: http://www.panasonicenergyindia.in

Full name: Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd.

Previous name(s): PANASONIC BATTERY INDIA COMPANY LTD (1972)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1626303
IN-CIN: L31400GJ1972PLC002091
ISIN: INE795A01017
Incorporation Date: 1972

Main Activities

Main Activities: Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component Manufacturing

Main Products

dry cell batteries and lighting products

Company Description

Panasonic Energy India Company Limited, established in the year 1972 as Lakhanpal National Limited, manufactures dry cell batteries and lighting products. Headquartered in Vadodara (Gujarat), Panasonic Energy India is a part of Global Panasonic Corporation, a manufacturer of audio-visual equipments, home appliances, electronic components, automotive electronics and environmental systems. Panasonic Energy India Company Limited is based in Vadodara.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 344.75
Volume 2,871
Turnover 994,443
Index
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 504093
Market Cap Market Cap 2,624,250
52 Week High 424.90
52 Week Low 265.50
P/E 15.91
EPS 21.99
Dividend Yield 2 (March 31, 2013)
Bookvalue -1,800
Enterprise Value 1,883,650
Quote updated on July 22, 2016
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2014: Imports INR 537,911.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(8,493.58)
2014: Exports INR 112,504.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(1,776.43)

Key Executives

Chairman & Managing Director
More

Ownership Details

Foreign Promoters
58.06%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,292,700
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd.. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest