Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Block No 456,, Palsana Char Rasta, N H No. 8
Surat; Gujarat; Map
Postal Code: 394315
Tel: 32

Full name: Prashant India Ltd.

Previous name(s): PRASHANT PROTEINS (1983)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1627867
IN-CIN: L15142GJ1983PLC006574
ISIN: INE245501015
Incorporation Date: 1983

Main Activities

Main Activities: Textile Mills | Textile Product Mills | Wind Electric Power Generation
Secondary Activities: Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting | Grain and Oilseed Milling | Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers

Main Products

Power Generation, Oil Mill, Extraction Plant, Yarn (Sizing), Twisting, Refinery, Yarn, Texturised Yarn


Company Description

Prashant India Ltd. operates as a manufacturers, sellers and exporters of agro products, textiles, wind power generation. It also established oil mill, solvent extraction plant and oil refinery.etc. The company was originally incorporated on November 23, 1983 as a private limited company under the name of Prashant Protiens Pvt. Ltd. Subsequently, it was converted into public limited company under the name of M/s. Prashant Proteins Ltd. Prashant Proteins Ltd. as a public limited company came out with a…


Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1.20
Volume 300
Turnover 353
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 519014
Market Cap Market Cap 5,083
52 Week High 1.20
52 Week Low 1.20
Price to Earnings (P/E) -1.21
Earnings per Share (EPS) -0.99
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue -334,600
Enterprise Value 145
Quote updated on January 19, 2007
Note: data in INR Thousands.


2013: Imports INR 0.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2013: Exports INR 311,200.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Key Executives

Director & Member

Ownership Details

General Public

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.


Competitors - India


EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest