Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Empire House,, 214, Dr. D.N. Road, Ent. A.K. Nayak Marg
Mumbai; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 400001
Tel: 22071501/ 22071502/ 2207
Fax: 2207
Email: @weizmann.co.in
Website: http://www.weizmann.co.in

Full name: Weizmann Ltd.

Previous name(s): WEIZMANN INDUSTRIES LIMITED (1985)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1631539
IN-CIN: L65990MH1985PLC038164
ISIN: INE080A01014
Incorporation Date: 1985

Main Activities

Main Activities: Textile Product Mills

Main Products

Finished Goods, Textiles

Company Description

Weizmann Ltd. engages in Textile Processing and Manufacturing. The company textile process involves procurement of Grey Cloth, Grey Fabric Inspection, Bleaching and Mercerizing, Dyeing, Printing, Fixation and Washing, Finishing and Calendering, Finish Product Inspection, Packing and Despatch. Weizmann has been exporting its products to African continent. Incorporated in the year 1985, Weizmann Ltd.'s office is based in Mumbai.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 42.00
Volume 2,914
Turnover 119,765
Index
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 523011
Market Cap Market Cap 725,405
52 Week High 58.05
52 Week Low 22.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 20.89
Earnings per Share (EPS) 2.01
Dividend Yield 0.5 (May 25, 2017)
Bookvalue 790,700
Enterprise Value 684,245
Quote updated on June 23, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2011: Exports INR 73,419.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(1,378.35)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
69.01%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 791,898
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2017
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest