Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
2 Nd Floor,No. 407, Galle Road
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 3
Tel: +94-011257
Fax: +94-011257
Email: @bairaha.com
Website: http://www.bairaha.com

Full name: Bairaha Farms Plc

Previous name(s): M.I.M. Naleem Hajiar & Co. Ltd (1975)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2313956
ISIN: LK0229N00001
Incorporation Date: 1975

Main Activities

Main Activities: Poultry and Egg Production

Main Products

Poultry

Company Description

Bairaha Farms PLC engages in poultry farming and chicken processing in Sri Lanka. The company operates three breeder farm and a hatchery for the production of broiler day-old-chicks and provides essential Eliza and bacteriological laboratory services to the poultry industry. The company also involves in the operation of outgrower farms and own broiler farms, processing, distributing, and selling of packeted whole broiler chicken and broiler chicken portions (cut-ups). In addition, the company engages in…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 170.00
Volume 675
Turnover 115,088
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker BFL.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 2,720,000
52 Week High 193.50
52 Week Low 128.10
Price to Earnings (P/E) 4.7
Earnings per Share (EPS) 36.16
Dividend Yield 4.09 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 3,186,023
Enterprise Value 2,387,258
Quote updated on February 23, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Others
30.57%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 4,177,648
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest