Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
40 York Street
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 1
Tel: +94-11242,+94-11242
Fax: +94-11233
Email: @cargillsceylon.com
Website: http://www.cargillsceylon.com

Full name: Cargills (Ceylon) Plc

Previous name(s): House Of Cargills (1844)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2313961
ISIN: LK0020N00004
Incorporation Date: 1946

Main Activities

Main Activities: Food Services and Drinking Places | Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers | Grocery Stores

Main Products

Meats and dairy products

Company Description

Cargills (Ceylon) PLC engages in the food processing industry and the operation of a supermarket chain. The Company operates Food City, a chain of supermarkets, convenience stores and a hyper market, distributing various beverage brands and other fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) products. The products include meats, dairy ice cream, milk, jams, cordials, sauces and beverages. The other businesses include the Kentucky Fried Chicken franchise restaurants in Sri Lanka, a hotel in Bandarawela, and a chain of…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 200.00
Volume 48
Turnover 9,576
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker CARG.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 44,800,000
52 Week High 200.40
52 Week Low 150.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 26.5
Earnings per Share (EPS) 7.25
Dividend Yield 2.25 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 31,241,137
Enterprise Value 44,217,578
Quote updated on April 24, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Ct Holdings (Qld) Pty Ltd
70.2%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 49,471,621
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest