Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Ceylon Biscuits Ltd High Level Road Makumbura,Pannipitiya,Sri Lanka
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Tel: +94-11261,+94-11262
Fax: +94-11261
Email: @muncheelk.com
Website: http://www.muncheelk.com

Full name: Convenience Foods Lanka Plc

Previous name(s): Soy Foods (Lanka) Ltd (2002)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3310550
ISIN: LK0196N00002
Incorporation Date: 1991

Main Activities

Main Activities: Other Food Manufacturing

Company Description

Convenience Foods (Lanka) PLC produces and distributes textured vegetable protein foods in Sri Lanka. The products include soya meat and other food products. The company was formerly known as Soy Foods (Lanka) PLC) and changed its name to Convenience Foods (Lanka) PLC in August 2008. Convenience Foods (Lanka) PLC was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Pannipitiya, Sri Lanka. Convenience Foods (Lanka) PLC is a subsidiary of Ceylon Biscuits Ltd.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 340.20
Volume 68
Turnover 23,290
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker SOY.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 1,005,675
52 Week High 473.00
52 Week Low 300.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 10.5
Earnings per Share (EPS) 34.81
Dividend Yield 5.5 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 908,103
Enterprise Value 1,232,349
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Ceylon Biscuits Limited
71.381%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 945,153
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest