Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
475, Union Place
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 02
Tel: +94-077767,+94-011267
Fax: +94-011266
Email: @dialog.lk
Website: http://www.dialog.lk

Full name: Dialog Axiata Plc

Previous name(s): DIALOG TELEKOM PLC (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3310548
ISIN: LK0348N00009
Incorporation Date: 1993

Main Activities

Main Activities: Cable and Other Subscription Programming | Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Satellite Telecommunications
Secondary Activities: Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)

Company Description

Dialog Axiata PLC provides telecommunications services in Sri Lanka. The services include mobile, Internet, international gateway, data and backbone, fixed wireless, and transmission infrastructure services, as well as media related services. The company also provides a portfolio of multi-sensory connectivity services, including Dialog TV, a direct-to-home satellite television service, and Dialog Global which operates a portfolio of international telecommunication services. In addition, the company offers…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 9.90
Volume 102
Turnover 1,010
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker DIAL.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 9.90
52 Week Low 9.90
Price to Earnings (P/E)
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.64
Dividend Yield 0.32 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 98,341,298
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on August 12, 2010
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Axiata Investments (Labuan) Ltd
83.32%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 125,204,404
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest